Facebook

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement 

We are HomeAlimental Limited (collectively referred to as "we", "the company" or "HomeAlimental") and we own and operate the site homealimental.com (collectively referred to as "our site" or "homealimental.com"). Our site offers a convenient way to shop online over the Internet and provides one-stop home delivery services (referred to as “services”). We recognize the importance of your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all products and services provided by us and sets out how we may collect, use and disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy is governed by and observes the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the "Ordinance").

Company Policy

You need not supply any personal data in order to access the company's website. When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the services, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not be able to provide the services to you. By submitting your personal data you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.

Types of Personal Data Collected 

For the purpose of carrying on the company's business, including registration and administration of the company's web site and related products and services (including relevant online services), you may be requested to provide personal data such as, but not limited to, the following, without which it may not be possible to satisfy your request:

(i) Your name;

(ii) Contact details, including contact name, telephone number, email address,  mailing address, and/or billing address. 

The company's web servers may also collect data relating to your online session, the use of which is to provide aggregated, anonymous, statistical information on the server's usage so that we may better meet the demands and expectations of visitors to our sites. This type of data may include, but is not limited to:

(i) The browser type and version;

(ii) Operating system; and

(iii) The IP address and/or domain name.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Unless there is a mandatory legal requirement for us to keep your personal data for a specified period, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected.

CONFIDENTIALITY, DISCLOSURE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

The Company does not trade your personal information and contact information for gain without your written consent. All personal data collected and held by the Company will be kept confidential, but where disclosure is necessary for the Company to comply with any statutory obligations or requirements, or for the Company to provide the Services to you or to carry out the original purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the personal data were collected, those data may be provided to the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong):

(i) Competent court of law, law enforcement agencies, or other governmental or statutory authorities, institutions or organizations;

(ii) Company's associated companies, contractors, agents, sellers or suppliers of the goods/services, or other service operators, who are involved in the sale and marketing, administration or provision of the Services;

(iii) Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Company including a member of its group of companies, IT consultants, data processors, auditors, accountants, or lawyers, which has undertaken to keep such information confidential; and

(iv) Banks, financial institutions, credit card issuing companies or debt collection agencies.

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than personal data sent or posted to our website, or any part of the site by you will be considered as voluntarily provided to the Company on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development and marketing of services and to meet user needs.

All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by the Company is stored in a secure and safe place.

All personal data which we collect is kept confidential to the best of our ability. You will appreciate however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission.

Direct Marketing

We have asked you for your consent before you have provided us with your personally identifiable information. After receiving your consent, we may contact you by mail, telephone, social media, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, email. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can liaise with our customer service officer. Upon receipt of your request, we shall cease to so use your personal data without charge to you.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access the Company's website. We use cookies on our website to:

(i) recognize you whenever you visit this website

(ii) obtain information about your preferences, viewing and browsing behavior, online movements and use of the Internet

(iii) keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process

(iv) carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our Services and to help us better understand our visitor and customer requirements and interests

(v) target our marketing and advertising campaigns and those of our business partners and advertisers more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalized to your interests

(vi) make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable

(vii) enable tighter security

The information we obtain from our use of cookies may not contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as IP address, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information, this may not be able to identity you personally. To the extent that non-personal data is combined with personal data, we treat the combined data as personal data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement. In certain circumstances we may collect personal data about you, but only where you voluntarily provide it by completing an online form, or where you purchase goods from our website or use the Services.

If you want to disallow the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser. If you disable cookies, you acknowledge that you may not be able to use some of the functionality of our website.

Scope of Application 

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to homealimental.com. Our website may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave our website and the company does not exercise control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our website. Access to and use of such other websites is at your own risk.